Alcohol
Works as a preservative when present in concentrations of over 20%.
Used in such high proportions it can strip away natural oils and be unsuitable for sensitive skin or Rosacea sufferers.
If Alcohol is listed near the top of the ingredients list, then a large proportion of the product will be alcohol and completely unsuitable for use in a moisturising product.
Benzoic Acid
A mild skin irritant thought to exacerbate Eczema.
Benzyl Alcohol
Considered a skin and eye irritant and has been linked to Contact Dermatitis and Urticaria.
Formaldehyde
Still used in some "natural" skin care products, Formaldehyde is a known carcinogen and skin irritant.
Japanese Honeysuckle (listed as Lonicera Japonica)
While this might sound innocuous, this is a naturally occurring Paraben.
Are natural Parabens better than the synthetic chemical type? A Paraben is a Paraben - whatever its source.
Parabens – Butyl, Ethyl, Propyl, Isopropyl, Methyl, Benzyl
The debate rages on about these six preservatives. Recent studies have raised concerns over the gradual build-up of these chemicals in the body and linked them to hormone disuption and cancer.
More clinical trials need to be done but, at Pai, we exercise a precautionary approach. If we don't know enough about an ingredient, we don't use it.
Parfum
This term was traditionally used to hide the precise formulae of commercial perfumes.
However it is now a common fixture on beauty products' ingredient lists to hide a multitude of sins - from synthetic fragrances to chemical fixatives and preservatives.
200 different chemicals can be legally covered by the word "parfum".
Phenoxyethanol
Used by the majority of 'natural' and 'organic' skincare brands, this petroleum based preservative is a skin irritant. It is banned in Japan and some European countries.
Sodium Benzoate
Sodium benzoate is derived from benzoic acid which can occur naturally in berries. This common preservative was at the centre of a food health scare a few years ago. In high doses it has been linked to DNA damage and the onset of degenerative diseases such as Parkinson's. In cosmetics it can cause skin and eye irritation.
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate
Sodium Hydroxymethylglycinate is a common paraben replacement but is a harsh skin irritant and is thought to break down into formaldehyde in the body.
If anyone has questions about ingredients or chemicals used on beauty products, just get in touch!
Sarah